NYC Resources311Office of the Mayor

People

Mitchell J. Silver, FAICP, Commissioner
Appointed May 12, 2014
Tel: (212) 360-1305

Liam Kavanagh, First Deputy Commissioner
Appointed February 13, 2002
Tel: (212) 360-1307

Therese Braddick, Deputy Commissioner, Capital Projects
Appointed July 18, 2008
Tel: (718) 760-6602

Adena Long, Deputy Commissioner, Urban Park Service and Public Programs
Appointed August 8, 2016
Tel: (212) 360-1374

Joy Wang, Deputy Commissioner for Administration/Chief Administrative Officer
Appointed December 5, 2016
Tel: (212) 360-1302

Mark A. Focht, PLA FASLA, Deputy Commissioner/Chief Operating Officer
Appointed January 23, 2017
Tel: (212) 360-1312

Alyssa Cobb Konon, Deputy Commissioner for Planning and Development
Appointed February 12, 2018
Tel: (212) 360-3402

Title Name Phone
Chief of Staff Margaret Nelson (212) 360-1395
General Counsel/Records Access Appeals Officer Alessandro Olivieri (212) 360-1314
Chief of Staff to the General Counsel Faustina Osei-Owusu (212) 360-8295
Deputy General Counsel Sherri Rosenberg (212) 360-1375
Parks Advocate Pia Rivera (212) 360-1411
Assistant Commissioner for Agency Compliance John Luisi (212) 360-3431
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Agency Compliance Justin Bauer (212) 360-3433
Assistant Commissioner for Communications Crystal Howard (212) 360-1311
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Communications Meghan Lalor (212) 360-1322
Director of Digital Media James Pagano (212) 360-8169
Director of Content Strategy Ian Lefkowitz (212) 360-8175
Assistant Commissioner for Equal Employment Opportunity Iyana Titus (212) 360-2707
Director of Engineering Audit Han Lee, PE (718) 760-6583
Director of Health and Safety Nancy Barthold (718) 279-1021
Director of Strategic Initiatives Allegra Blackburn-Dwyer (212) 360-1344
Inspector General Ann Petterson (212) 825-5904

Operations

Title Name Phone
First Deputy Commissioner Liam Kavanagh (212) 360-1307
Chief of Staff to the First Deputy Commissioner of Operations Elizabeth Ripotola (212) 360-1332
Deputy Commissioner/Chief Operating Officer Mark A. Focht, PLA FASLA (212) 360-1312
Assistant Commissioner for Forestry, Horticulture, and Natural Resources Jennifer Greenfeld (718) 760-6800
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Forestry, Horticulture, and Natural Resources Karen Murphy (212) 360-1482
Assistant Commissioner for Citywide Services Artie Rollins (212) 410-8906
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Citywide Services Anjlika Dewal (212) 410-8950
Chief of Operations for Citywide Services Paris Apollon (212) 410-8933
Chief of Operations for Citywide Services LeRoy Temple (212) 410-8325
Deputy Chief of Citywide Operations Frederick Wilken (212) 410-8929
Deputy Chief of Operations Brian Aucoin (212) 360-2749
Deputy Chief of Operations Gabe Ramos (212) 410-8916
Water Safety/Lifeguard Coordinator Richard Sher (212) 397-3157

Back to Top

Capital Projects

Olmsted Center, Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Flushing, NY 11368
Tel: (718) 760-6600; Fax: (718) 760-6666

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner Therese Braddick (718) 760-6602
Chief of Staff to the Deputy Commissioner of Capital Projects Laura Pavilonis (718) 760-6626
Assistant Commissioner for Landscape Program Management Vincent Cirrito (718) 760-6599
Chief of Capital Strategic Initiatives Diane Jackier (718) 760-6805
Agency Chief Contracting Officer Christopher Adkins (718) 760-6789
Chief of Administrative Services Eileen Egan (718) 760-6685
Chief of Construction Philip Granitto (718) 393-7289
Chief of Landscape Architecture Nancy Prince, RLA  (718) 760-6619
Deputy Agency Chief Contracting Officer Susana Hersh (718) 760-6696
Deputy Chief of Architecture and Engineering Susan Bresler (718) 760-4085
Deputy Chief of Capital Program Management Meredith Griffin (718) 393-7305
Deputy Chief of Fiscal Management Robert Vera (718) 760-4118
Deputy Chief of Staff Angelica Katz (718) 760-4007
Team Leader for the Bronx Andrew Penzi, RLA (718) 760-6577
Team Leader for Brooklyn David Martin (718) 760-6642
Team Leader for Manhattan Desmond Spillane (718) 760-6544
Team Leader for Staten Island Adrian Smith (718) 760-6893
Director of Architecture Kathleen O'Malley (718) 760-6562
Director of Capital Budget Joan Noble (718) 760-6783
Director of Capital Planning Scott Gilbert (718) 760-4113
Director of Competitive Sealed Bids Kylie Murphy (718) 760-6853
Director of Construction Dan Merkl (718) 760-6643
Director of Engineering Terrence McCormick (718) 760-6688
Director of Environmental Remediation Kay Zias (718) 760-6748
Director of Finance Ghislaine Pierre (718) 760-6790
Director of Historic House Trust John Krawchuk, RLA (212) 360-8203
Director of Interagency Coordination Daniel Grulich (718) 760-6927
Director of Landscape Construction Doug Sessler (718) 760-6913
Director of Professional Contracts Maureen Babis (718) 760-6921
Director of Survey Robert Iaropoli (718) 760-6816
Director of Systems and Analysis Steven Ko (718) 760-6698
Capital Archives Manager Rebekah Burgess (718) 760-6745
Executive Senior Counsel Jane Goetz (718) 760-6742
Public Design Commission Liaison Sheena Brown  (718) 760-4112

Back to Top

Planning and Development

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner for Planning and Development Alyssa Cobb Konon (212) 360-3402
Chief of Staff to the Deputy Commissioner for Planning and Development  Joseph Conforti (212) 360-1341
Chief of Inspection and Audit Julie Zuckerbraun (212) 360-8234
Chief of Planning and Neighborhood Development Nicholas Molinari (212) 360-3413
Chief of Parklands and Real Estate Colleen Alderson (212) 360-3441
Chief of Policy and Long-Range Planning Sarah Neilson (212) 360-3438
Assistant Commissioner for Concessions and Internal Audit David Cerron (212) 360-3457
Director of Concession Architecture and Development Anthony Macari (212) 360-3420
Director of Concessions Compliance Melissa Goldberg (212) 360-3406
Revenue Communications Director Phil Abramson (212) 360-3426
Director of Internal Audit Ramarattie Munaswar (212) 360-1366
Director of Parks Inspection Program Alex Butler (212) 360-8231

Back to Top

Urban Park Service and Public Programs

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner for Urban Park Service and Public Programs Adena Long (212) 360-1374
Chief of Staff to the Deputy Commissioner for Urban Park Service and Public Programs Patricia Perone (212) 360-3449
Assistant Commissioner for Public Programs Emily Chase (212) 360-3301
Assistant Commissioner for Urban Park Service Michael Dockett (212) 360-2778
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Urban Park Service Jessenia Aponte (212) 360-2778
Chief of Programming and Strategic Management for Recreation Paul Fontana (212) 360-3300
Deputy Chief of Recreation Neil Harmon (212) 360-3300
Chief of Education and Wildlife Sarah Aucoin (212) 360-2774
Director, Aquatics John Hutchins (718) 760-6969
Director, Central Communications Dennis Annunziato (646) 613-1200
Director of Citywide Fitness Kendra Van Horn (212) 360-3304
Director of Citywide Youth Programs Erin Vega (212) 360-3310
Director of Emergency Management Norman Chan (212) 360-3357
Director of Media Education Marlaina Headley (212) 360-2720
Director of Program Development Mary Polemarhakis (212) 360-3313
Director of Program and Development, Education and Wildlife Bonnie Ralston (212) 360-2774
Director of Urban Park Rangers Bonnie McGuire (212) 360-2774
Director of Wildlife Unit Richard Simon (212) 360-2774
Inspector, Parks Enforcement Patrol Edwin Rodriguez (212) 360-2778
Director of Parks Enforcement Patrol Citywide Operations Benne McCants (212) 360-2778
Director of Parks Enforcement Patrol Special Operations Edwin Falcon (212) 360-2778
Director of Parks Enforcement Patrol Training Academy Asha Harris (212) 360-2778

Back to Top

Community Outreach and Partnership Development

Title Name Phone
Senior Advisor, Community Outreach and Partnership Development Kate Spellman (212) 360-3475
Chief of Staff to the Senior Advisor for Community Outreach and Partnership Development Karina Smith (212) 360-3422
Chief Marketing & Development Officer Christine Thelmo Dabrow (212) 360-8144
Director of Art and Antiquities Jonathan Kuhn (212) 360-3410
Director of Citywide Special Events Anthony Sama (212) 360-8207
Director of Government Relations Matt Drury (212) 360-1386
Director of GreenThumb Bill LoSasso (212) 602-5300
Director of Partnership Development Brian Stern (212) 360-8244
Director of Partnerships for Parks Sabina Saragoussi (212) 360-1310
Public Engagement Coordinator Jennifer Graeff (212) 360-1389

Back to Top

Administration

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner for Administration Joy Wang (212) 360-1302
Chief of Staff to the Deputy Commissioner for Administration Dan Dougherty (212) 360-1301
Assistant Commissioner for Budget and Fiscal Management David L. Stark (212) 360-8265
Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Performance Management Russell Antonucci (212) 360-8276
Chief of Staff to the Assistant Commissioner for Innovation and Performance Management Scott Davenport (212) 360-8291
Chief of Budget Allan Berg (212) 360-8255
Chief of Fiscal Management and Resources Edward Feldman (212) 360-8261
Chief of Grants Dawn Byfield (212) 360-3472
Chief of Management Services/Agency Chief Contracting Officer Parmod Tripathi (212) 830-7951
Chief of Personnel David Terhune (212) 830-7851
Chief of Workforce Development Elizabeth Ehrlich (212) 830-7712
Chief of Information Technology & Telecommunications James Greenan (212) 830-7949
Deputy Chief of Workforce Development Leila Barconey (212) 830-7752
Deputy Chief of Workforce Development Gregorio Morales (212) 830-7727
Director of Facilities Management Mohammad Shoaib (212) 830-7961
Director of Labor Relations, Payroll, and Benefits Joseph Trimble (212) 830-7811
Director of Purchasing and Accounting Brian Mills (212) 830-7952
Director of Training Michael Crescenzo (718) 760-6588
Director of Arsenal Operations Eileen S. Remor (212) 360-1338
Supervisor of Arsenal Operations and Community Services Eddie Rosario (212) 360-8117

Back to Top

The Boroughs

The Bronx

Ranaqua, Bronx Park, Bronx NY 10462
Tel: (718) 430-1800; Fax: (718) 430-1818

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Iris Rodriguez-Rosa (718) 430-1801
Chief of Staff to the Bronx Borough Commissioner Michelle Martell (718) 430-1854
Chief of Operations Lawrence A. Scoones (718) 430-1812
Deputy Chief of Operations Michael Grattan (718) 430-1837
Deputy Chief of Operations Daniel Mercado (718) 430-1867
Chief of Recreation Robert Wright (718) 430-1858
Deputy Chief of Recreation Pete Jones (718) 430-1841
Deputy Chief of Recreation Karen Pedrosa (718) 430-1831
Chief of Administrative Services Susan Lonergan (718) 430-1813
Special Events Coordinator Maria Bortoluzzi (718) 430-1849
Bronx River Administrator Maggie Greenfield (718) 430-4668
Crotona Park Administrator Shawn Cargil (718) 430-1878
Pelham Bay Park Administrator Marianne O'Hea Anderson (718) 430-1891
Van Cortlandt Park Administrator Margot Perron (718) 430-1890
Regional Manager Minerva Lora (718) 430-1857

Back to Top

Brooklyn

Litchfield Villa, Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Tel: (718) 965-8900; Fax: (718) 965-8989

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Martin Maher (718) 965-8917
Chief of Operations Jeffrey Sigadel (718) 965-8922
Deputy Chief of Operations Jamey Hewitt (718) 965-8971
Deputy Chief of Operations Michael Super (718) 946-1353
Chief of Recreation Eileen Dalton (718) 965-8997
Deputy Chief of Recreation Tuwanda Harmon (212) 379-3159
Deputy Chief of Recreation Farrell Coates (718) 965-6980
Deputy Chief of Recreation Ronee Mattingly (718) 965-8937
Chief of Administrative Services Desiree Paulin (718) 965-8909
Director of Public Services Edwin Vargas (718) 965-8919
Prospect Park Administrator Sue Donoghue (718) 965-8951
Director of North Brooklyn Parks  Mary Salig (718) 965-6951
Regional Manager Laurence Major Jr. (718) 946-1351
Regional Manager Macceau Medozile (718) 763-9676
Regional Manager Tanise Palmer (718) 722-3216
Regional Manager Christina Pisano (718) 965-7760
Regional Manager Elizabeth Walsack (718) 259-4016

Back to Top

Manhattan

Arsenal West, 24 West 61st Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10023
Tel: (212) 408-0100; Fax: (212) 408-0202

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner William T. Castro (212) 408-0201
Chief of Staff to the Manhattan Borough Commissioner  Steve Simon (212) 408-0110
Chief of Operations Paul D'Amore (212) 408-0212
Deputy Chief of Operations William A. Gilbert (212) 408-0211
Deputy Chief of Operations Ralph Musolino (212) 408-0215
Chief of Recreation Kim McNeal (212) 408-0205
Deputy Chief of Recreation Roberto Barreto (212) 408-0103
Deputy Chief of Recreation Ken Conyers (212) 408-0243
Deputy Chief of Recreation Malaika Green (212) 408-0263
Chief of Administrative Services Ellen Fricault (212) 408-0225
Director of Special Events and Permits Claudia Pepe (212) 408-0112
Central Park Administrator Elizabeth Smith (212) 310-6651
Madison Square Park Administrator Keats Myer (212) 538-1884
Riverside Park Administrator John Herrold (212) 408-0264
Battery Park Administrator Warrie L. Price (212) 344-3491
Northern Manhattan Parks Administrator Jennifer Hoppa (212) 795-1388
Randall's Island Administrator Aimee Boden (212) 830-7714
Washington Square Park Administrator George Vellonakis (212) 408-0297
Historic Harlem Parks Administrator Arnyce Foster (212) 408-0249
Regional Manager Terese Flores (212) 408-0261
Regional Manager Robert McLean (212) 219-0258
Regional Manager Vincent Vaccaro (212) 408-0258

Back to Top

Queens

The Overlook, Forest Park, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Tel: (718) 520-5900; Fax:. (718) 520-5959

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Dorothy Lewandowski (718) 520-5905
Chief of Staff to the Queens Borough Commissioner  Joanne Amagrande (718) 520-5905
Chief of Operations Jacqueline Langsam (718) 520-5925
Deputy Chief of Operations Adriana Jacykewycz (718) 520-5912
Deputy Chief of Operations Philip Sparacio (718) 520-5907
Chief of Recreation Chris Davis (718) 393-7370
Deputy Chief of Recreation Nathalia Peralta (718) 393-7370
Deputy Chief of Recreation Shawn James (718) 393-7370
Chief of Administrative Services Cassandra Barnes (718) 520-5991
Northeast Queens Parks Administrator Matt Symons (718) 352-4793
Forest Park Administrator Portia Cook-Dyrenforth (718) 235-0815
Flushing Meadows Corona Park Administrator Janice Melnick (718) 760-6565
Regional Manager Eric Goetz (718) 426-4347
Regional Manager Daniel Piastuck (347) 429-2085
Regional Manager Kevin Selig (718) 353-6391

Back to Top

Staten Island

Stonehenge, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island, NY 10301
Tel: (718) 390-8000; Fax: (718) 390-8080

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Lynda Ricciardone (718) 390-8004
Chief of Staff to Staten Island's Borough Commissioner  Charles Fall (718) 390-8015
Chief of Operations Tom Russo (718) 390-8006
Deputy Chief of Operations Frank Carcaterra (718) 390-8025
Chief of Recreation Mary Cali (718) 390-8023
Chief of Administrative Services Katherine A. Esposito (718) 390-8009
Conference House Park Director John Kilcullen (718) 227-1463
Freshkills Park Administrator Eloise Hirsh (212) 788-9528
Greenbelt Administrator Steven Cain (718) 667-2165
Ocean Breeze Park Administrator Lauren Primerano (718) 667-3543
Regional Manager Bonnie Williams (718) 987-0709

Back to Top

Was this information helpful?