The Official New York City WebsiteResidentsBusinessVisitorsGovernmentOffice of the Mayornyc.gov always open

East 54th Street Recreation Center

348 East 54th Street (between 1st & 2nd Avenues)
New York, NY 10022
Phone: 212-754-5411


Travel Directions

Bus: M15 to 54th Street
Subway: 6 train to 51st Street or E and V trains to 53rd Street


Hours of Operation

Building Hours
Monday - Friday
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Saturday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
Closed
Registration Hours
Monday - Friday
11:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Saturday
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
     
Pool
See the Pool Schedule from February 1 - April 29, 2006 for details (PDF, 33 KB)
Monday - Friday
7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Saturday
8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Sunday
Closed
 
Fitness room
Monday - Friday
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Saturday
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Sunday
Closed
Seniors & Disabled
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
     
Cardio Area
Monday - Friday
6:30 a.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Saturdey
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
     
Gym Hours:
 
Monday & Wednesday

7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m: Adults
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m: Teens
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Afterschool
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m: Teens
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m: Adults

 
Tuesday
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m: Adults
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m: Teens
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Youth
6:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m: Adults
 
Thursday
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m: Adults
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m: Teens
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Youth
6:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m: Ladies Night
 
Friday
7:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m: Adults
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m: Teens
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Afterschool
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m: Youth
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m: Teen Night
 
Saturday
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 p.m: Adults
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m: Youth
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m: Open
2:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m: Teens

Facilities

1 Indoor Pool
1 Indoor Track
1 Cardiovascular Area
1 Gymnasium
1 Multipurpose Room
1 Fitness Room
1 Stretching Area
1 Computer Resource Center
2 Locker Rooms

 

Programs, Classes and Activities


Afterschool Program

Monday - Friday 2:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

The Afterschool Program operates every school day from the hours of 2:45 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. The goal of the Afterschool Program is to provide a nurturing, stimulating and challenging environment which supports each individual child in developing them intellectually, socially, emotionally and physically. The program consists of 1 Afterschool Program Coodinator and 3 Afterschool Program staff members. The program services a maximum of 40 participants. Participants are provided with the following:

Homework Assistance Arts n Crafts
Physical Education Computer Classes
Swimming Classes Outdoor Activities

 

Computer Resource Center (CRC)

The Computer Resource Center is designed to provide members with the opportunity to learn and use current business and educational software, access to the internet, electronic mail, training classes, and workshops.
CRC Drop-in Hours: Seniors
Monday - Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Thursday 8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Senior Instruction (Beginner) 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Senior Instruction (Advanced) 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Friday 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
CRC Drop-in Hours: Adults
Monday - Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Thursday 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Friday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Monday-Friday 7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Saturday 3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
The CRC is closed Monday-Friday 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. for Afterschool ONLY.

 

Fitness Programs

Multi-Impact I Tuesdays 6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Start: January 10 End: March 14 (Sylvia Scalia)
Multi-Impact II Thursdays 7:30 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.
Start: January 12 End: March 16 (Iveta Polokova)
Argentinean Tango Thursdays 12:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Start: January 12 End: March 16 (Martin Waxman)
Yoga Tuesdays 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Start: January 17 End: March 21 (Maura Kierman)
Early Bird Wednesdays 7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Start: January 17 End: March 21 (Maura Kierman)

 

Aquatic Programs

FREE PROGRAMS - Learn to Swim and Swim Team will be conducting on-site registration and water testing to members beginning Saturday, January 28 and February 4 from 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Call Parks Citywide Aquatics at 718-699-4219 for more information.

Learn to Swim
(Feb. 7 - April 29)
Tuesdays and Thursdays 4;00 - 6:00 a.m.
Saturdays 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Swim Team
(Jan 31 - May 20, 2006)
Tuesdays and Thursdays 4;00 - 6:00 a.m.
Saturdays 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

 

PAID CLASSES (Instructor Torrelo Cabrol) - 10 week session $60.00 ending March 15, 2006

Beginner Swimming Monday 6:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.
Waterworks Monday 7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
Senior Workout Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Mommy & Me Wednesday 11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m
Advanced Swimming Wednesday 6:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

 

Youth Programs

Instructional Basketball
(Ages 7-13)
Every Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
(See Coach Troy Basso for details)
Indoor Soccer Begins February 18, 2006
(See Coach Troy Basso for details)
Teen Society (Ages 13-17) Studio 54 (Instructors: Erica Serrano & Chris Acosta)
Fit 4 U (Instructor: Devon Stephenson)
Photoshop Classes (Instructor: Julian Merrick)
Just Kickin It (Instructor: Jose Llopiz)

 

Senior Programs

Sports (Volleyball, Basketball and Softball) Seniors ranging from ages 55 and over can participate and engage in structured recreation every Thursday beginning October 20, 2005 through March 30, 2006 from 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Please see Erica Serrano or Troy Basso for registration and details.
Computer Classes Everu Tuesday for the month of February
Beginner Classes: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Fitness Classes Senior Aquatic Workout: 1/11/06 - 3/15/06 (Wednesday)
Argentinean Tango: 1/12/06 - 3/16/06 (Thursday)
Early Bird: 1/17/06 - 3/21/06 (Wednesday)