NYC Resources311Office of the Mayor

People

Mitchell J. Silver, FAICP, Commissioner
Appointed May 12, 2014
Tel: (212) 360-1305

Liam Kavanagh, First Deputy Commissioner
Appointed February 13, 2002
Tel: (212) 360-1307

Therese Braddick, Deputy Commissioner, Capital Projects
Appointed July 18, 2008
Tel: (718) 760-6602

Robert L. Garafola, Deputy Commissioner, Management, Budget, and Public Programs
Appointed February 14, 1986. Re-appointed March 14, 2002
Tel: (212) 360-1302

Title Name Phone
General Counsel/Records Access Appeals Officer Alessandro Olivieri (212) 360-1314
Chief of Staff VACANT (212) 360-1395
Parks Advocate Pia Rivera (212) 360-1411
Assistant Commissioner for Communications Sam Biederman (212) 360-1311
Director of Media Relations Phil Abramson (212) 360-1311
Director of New Media James Pagano (212) 360-8169
Director of EEO Cheryl DeVonish (212) 360-2707
Inspector General Tracy Wright (212) 825-5904

Operations

Title Name Phone
First Deputy Commissioner Liam Kavanagh (212) 360-1307
Assistant Commissioner for Urban Park Service Michael Dockett (212) 360-2778
Assistant Commissioner for Citywide Services Artie Rollins (212) 410-8906
Assistant Commissioner for Operations Russell Antonucci (212) 360-8276
Assistant Commissioner Nancy Barthold (212) 360-3305
Chief of Staff Elizabeth Ripotola (212) 360-1332
Chief of Operations for Citywide Services LeRoy Temple (212) 410-8325
Chief of Operations for Citywide Services Paris Apollon (212) 410-8933
Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Group Bram Gunther (718) 760-6794
Deputy Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Group Jeremy Barrick (718) 760-6794
Deputy Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Group Jennifer Greenfeld (212) 360-1405
Director of Operations Initiatives Tricia Vanderbeck (212) 360-1359
Director of Environmental Service and Training Programs Brian Aucoin (212) 360-2749
Inspector, Parks Enforcement Patrol Robert Reeves (212) 410-8922
Deputy Inspector, Parks Enforcement Patrol Edwin Rodriguez (212) 360-2778
Director of Central Communications Elizabeth Holmes (646) 613-1200
Water Safety Richard Sher (212) 397-3157

Back to Top

Capital Projects

Olmsted Center, Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Flushing, NY 11368
Tel: (718) 760-6600; Fax: (718) 760-6666

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner Therese Braddick (718) 760-6602
Assistant Commissioner for Planning and Parklands Alyssa Cobb Konon (212) 360-3402

Chief of Planning & Parklands

Nicholas Molinari (212) 360-3413
Director of Parklands Colleen Alderson (212) 360-3441
Chief of Staff Sara Harris (718) 760-6819
Chief of Quality Assurance and Metrics Diane Jackier (718) 760-6805
Chief of Capital Program Management Jonna Carmona-Graf (718) 760-6652
Chief of Management Services/Agency Chief Contracting Officer Charlette Hamamgian (718) 760-6789
Chief of Architecture and Engineering Kevin Quinn, RA (718) 760-6734
Chief of Administrative Services Linda Agnello (718) 760-6685
Deputy Chief of Design Nancy Prince, RLA  (718) 760-6619
Deputy Chief of Staff Lindsay Quartini (718) 760-6651
Deputy Chief of Construction Philip Granitto (718) 393-7289
Deputy Chief of Management Services (Budget) Gus Anagnostakos (718) 760-6782
Deputy Chief of Management Services (Contracts) Raymundo Gomez, RLA (718) 760-6696
Team Leader for the Bronx Andrew Penzi, RLA (718) 760-6577
Team Leader for Brooklyn David Martin (718) 760-6642
Team Leader for Manhattan Desmond Spillane (718) 760-6544
Team Leader for Queens Joelle Byrer (718) 760-6599
Team Leader for Staten Island Todd Mitchell (718) 760-6893
Director of Architecture VACANT  
Director of Finance Ghislaine Pierre (718) 760-6790
Director of Capital Budget Owen Davies (718) 760-6783
Director of Contracts Juan Alban (718) 760-6855
Director of Capital Procurement Maureen Babis (718) 760-6921
Director of Document Services Steven Rizick (718) 760-6798
Director of Engineering Hassan Rashid, PE (718) 760-6688
Director of Engineering Audit Han Lee, PE (718) 760-6583
Director of Environmental Remediation Kay Zias (718) 760-6748
Director of Historic Preservation John Krawchuk, RLA (718) 760-6549
Director of Specifications and Estimating Celia Petersen, RLA (718) 760-6700
Director of Survey Ramesh Singh (718) 760-6587
Director of Systems and Analysis Steven Ko (718) 760-6698
Interagency Coordinator Daniel Grulich (718) 760-6927
Senior Counsel Jane Goetz (718) 760-6742
Public Design Commission Liaison Amie Uhrynowski (718) 760-6605

Back to Top

Public Programs

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner for Management, Budget, and Public Programs Robert L. Garafola (212) 360-1302
Chief of Programming & Strategic Management for Recreation Emily Chase (212) 360-3300
Deputy Chief of Recreation Neil Harmon (212) 360-3300
Director of Program Development Mary Polemarhakis (212) 360-3313
Director, Urban Park Rangers Sarah Aucoin (212) 360-2774
Director, Aquatics John Hutchins (718) 760-6969
Director, Golf and Tennis Mike Silverman (718) 760-6999

Back to Top

Community Outreach

Title Name Phone
Chief of Staff Karina Smith (212) 360-3422
Director of Art & Antiquities Jonathan Kuhn (212) 360-3410
Director of GreenThumb Nancy Kohn (212) 788-8068
Director of Partnerships for Parks Sabina Saragoussi (212) 360-1310
Director of Arsenal Operations Eileen S. Remor (212) 360-1338
Arsenal and Zoo Garage Robert Schiavone (212) 360-8117
Senior Director, Outreach, Partnerships for Parks Mary Price (212) 360-8122
Director, Volunteer Program, Partnerships for Parks Whitney Files (212) 360-8120
Director, Catalyst Program, Partnerships for Parks Melissa Garcia (212) 360-8194
Director, Technical Assistance Program, Partnerships for Parks Jordan Pender (212) 360-1370

Back to Top

Management and Budget

Title Name Phone
Deputy Commissioner for Management, Budget, and Public Programs Robert L. Garafola (212) 360-1302
Assistant Commissioner for Budget and Fiscal Management David L. Stark (212) 360-8265
Chief of Management Services/Agency Chief Contracting Officer Parmod Tripathi (212) 830-7951
Chief of Parks Opportunity Program Elizabeth Ehrlich (212) 830-7712
Chief of Information Technology James Greenan (212) 830-7949
Chief of Citywide Special Events Kate Spellman (212) 360-3475
Chief of Staff Paul Fontana (212) 360-1381
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Frank D'Ercola (212) 360-8266
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Edward Feldman (212) 360-8261
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Allan Berg (212) 360-8255
Director of Citywide Special Events Anthony Sama (212) 360-8207
Director of Computer Resource Centers Ana Campos (212) 255-3066
Director of Concessions Audit Walter Roberts (212) 360-8132
Director of Engineering Audit Han Lee (718) 760-6583
Director of Facilities Management Mohammad Shoaib (212) 830-7961
Director of Grants Dawn Byfield (212) 360-8251
Director of Labor Relations, Payroll, and Benefits Joseph Trimble (212) 830-7811
Director of Marketing Christine Thelmo Dabrow (212) 360-8144
Director of Operations and Management Planning Blanca Arismendi (212) 360-8234
Director of Personnel David Terhune (212) 830-7851
Director of Purchasing & Accounting Brian Mills (212) 830-7952
Director of Telecommunications Ralph Galileo (212) 410-8989
Director of Training Michael Crescenzo (718) 760-6588

Back to Top

The Boroughs

The Bronx

Ranaqua, Bronx Park, Bronx NY 10462
Tel: (718) 430-1800; Fax: (718) 430-1818

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Hector M. Aponte (718) 430-1801
Chief of Operations Lawrence A. Scoones (718) 430-1812
Deputy Chief of Operations Michael Grattan (718) 430-1837
Deputy Chief of Operations Ray Acosta (718) 430-1837
Chief of Recreation Robert Wright (718) 430-1858
Deputy Chief of Recreation Pete Jones (718) 430-1841
Deputy Chief of Recreation Karen Pedrosa (718) 430-1831
Chief of Staff Michelle Martell (718) 430-1854
Chief of Administrative Services Susan Lonergan (718) 430-1813
Director of Special Events Lisa Johansen (718) 430-1849
Bronx River Administrator Linda Cox (718) 430-4668
Crotona Park Administrator Portia Cook-Dyrenforth (718) 430-1878
Pelham Bay Park Administrator Marianne O'Hea Anderson (718) 430-1891
Van Cortlandt Park Administrator Margot Perron (718) 430-1890

Back to Top

Brooklyn

Litchfield Villa, Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Tel: (718) 965-8900; Fax: (718) 965-8989

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Kevin Jeffrey (718) 965-8920
Prospect Park Administrator Sue Donoghue (718) 965-8951
Chief of Operations Charles A. Gili (718) 965-8922
Chief of Staff Martin Maher (718) 965-8917
Chief of Recreation Eileen Dalton (718) 965-8997
Deputy Chief of Operations Jeffrey Sigadel (718) 965-7711
Deputy Chief of Operations Jamey Hewitt (718) 965-8971
Deputy Chief of Recreation Jackie Brown (718) 965-8918
Deputy Chief of Recreation Farrell Coates (718) 965-6980
Deputy Chief of Recreation Ronee Mattingly (718) 965-8937
Chief of Administrative Services Candice Jager (718) 965-8909
Director of Public Services Edwin Vargas (718) 965-8919
North Brooklyn Parks Administrator Edward Janoff (718) 218-6130
South Brooklyn Parks Administrator Frank Filatro (718) 965-8902

Back to Top

Manhattan

Arsenal West, 24 West 61st Street, 5th Floor, New York, NY 10023
Tel: (212) 408-0100; Fax: (212) 408-0202

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner William T. Castro (212) 408-0201
Chief of Operations Namshik Yoon (212) 408-0212
Deputy Chief of Operations William A. Gilbert (212) 408-0211
Deputy Chief of Operations Rick Zeidler (212) 408-0215
Chief of Recreation Kim McNeal (212) 408-0205
Deputy Chief of Recreation Chris Davis (212) 408-0263
Deputy Chief of Recreation Dannette Leininger (212) 408-0262
Deputy Chief of Recreation Roberto Barreto (212) 408-0103
Chief of Staff Steve Simon (212) 408-0110
Chief of Administrative Services Ellen Fricault (212) 408-0225
Director of Special Events & Permits Claudia Pepe (212) 408-0112
Central Park Administrator Douglas Blonsky (212) 310-6669
Madison Square Park Administrator Keats Myer (212) 538-1884
Riverside Park Administrator John Herrold (212) 408-0264
Battery Park Administrator Warrie L. Price (212) 344-3491
Northern Manhattan Parks Administrator Jennifer Hoppa (212) 795-1388
Randall's Island Administrator Aimee Boden (212) 830-7714
Washington Square Park Administrator Sarah Neilson (212) 408-0297

Back to Top

Queens

The Overlook, Forest Park, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Tel: (718) 520-5900; Fax:. (718) 520-5959

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Dorothy Lewandowski (718) 520-5905
Chief of Operations Jacqueline Langsam (718) 520-5925
Deputy Chief of Operations Philip Sparacio (718) 520-5907
Deputy Chief of Operations Paul D'Amore (718) 520-5912
Chief of Recreation Iris Rodriguez-Rosa (718) 393-7370
Deputy Chief of Recreation Kelly Gillen (718) 393-7370
Deputy Chief of Recreation Nathalia Peralta (718) 393-7370
Chief of Staff Joanne Amagrande-Savarese (718) 520-5905
Chief of Administrative Services Eileen Egan (718) 520-5991
Northeast Queens Parks Administrator Michael Agnello (718) 352-4793
Forest Park Administrator Debby Kuha (718) 235-0815
Flushing Meadows-Corona Park Administrator Janice Melnick (718) 760-6565
Rockaways Administrator Jill Weber (718) 318-4000

Back to Top

Staten Island

Stonehenge, Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island, NY 10301
Tel: (718) 390-8000; Fax: (718) 390-8080

Title Name Phone
Borough Commissioner Adena Long (718) 390-8004
Chief of Operations Lynda Ricciardone (718) 390-8006
Chief of Recreation Mary Cali (718) 390-8023
Chief of Staff Michael P. Schnall (718) 390-8015
Chief of Administrative Services Joanne Coniglio (718) 390-8009
Deputy Chief of Operations Tom Russo (718) 390-8013
Conference House Park Director John Kilcullen (718) 227-1463
Freshkills Park Administrator Eloise Hirsh (212) 788-9528
Greenbelt Administrator Steven Cain (718) 667-2165
Ocean Breeze Park Administrator Lauren Primerano (718) 667-3543

Back to Top

Was this information helpful?